About us Employment Catalogue Contacts
TABLE OF CONTENT
  Catalogue -> Optical equipment -> OS8600 Series 1310nm Laser Transmitter
OS8600 Series 1310nm Laser Transmitter
OS8600 Series 1310nm Laser Transmitter
Summary

Since 1999 successfully development, circuit having several improvement, index having great advance, especially after using RF pre-distortion and RF digital automatic control circuit developed by our company, this machine is vary perfect not only in dependability, electric performance index, but also output power stability and use life. Equipped several structures and cases for selection. It is suitable for using at large or middle-size network.

Performance Characteristic
  • Adopt word-famous company (AGERE, Fujitsu or selected by user) advanced DFB laser instrument; max output optical power reach 30mW.
  • Add advanced RF pre-distortion circuit, to use as proofreading CATV system most important CTB and CSO index, and to improve C/N index.
  • Adopt RF digital automatic control technology. It can automatically adjust drive level and make C/N, CTB, CSO index always in best state based on input RF level, number of channels.
  • Adopt high performance Gallium Arsenide RF amplifier, let index higher.
  • Built-in perfect power output automatic control circuit and laser thermoelectricity refrigeratory temperature automatic control circuit, insures highest output index and longest life.
  • Built-in microprocessor automatic control circuit makes DFB laser always in best work state.
  • Front panel blue VFD display, shows various main work status parameters and realizes automatic fault alarm and network management monitor.
Performance parameters
Item Unit Parameter
Optical Power mW 4 6 8 10 12 14 16 18 20 22
Optical Link dB 7 9 10 11 11.8 12.5 13 13.6 14 14.4
Optical Wave length nm 1310 20
Laser Type DFB Laser
Optical Modulation Type Directly Optical Intension Modulation
Optical Fiber Connector FC/APC, SC/APC
Operating Frequency MHz 47 ~ 862
RF Input Level dBuV 72 ~ 88
Flatness In Band dB 0.75
Input Impedance Ohm 75
Input Return Loss dB 16 (47~550MHz); 14 (550~862Mhz)
CTB dB 65
C/CSO dB 60
C/N dB 51
AGC Control Range dB ?8
MGC Control Range dB ?8
Power Supply (50Hz) V ~220V 10% (110~254)(50Hz)
Power Consumption W 24
Operation Temperature C 0 ~ 45
Storage Temperature C -20 ~ 65
Operating Humidity Max. 95% No Condensation
Dimension mm 483 X 381 X 44 (ROOM)
CNR Function Parameter:
Optical Loss(dB) 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15
OS8604C 53.4 53.0 52.6 52.2 51.8 51.4 51.1 50.5 49.8 48.9
OS8606C 54.5 54.0 53.5 53.0 52.0 51.0 50.0 49.0 48.5
OS8608C 54.1 53.7 53.2 52.6 51.9 51.1 50.2 49.2 48.0
OS8610C 54.5 54.0 53.0 52.5 52.0 51.0 50.0 49.5 49.0
OS8612C 56.0 55.0 54.0 53.0 52.0 51.0 50.0 49.0 48.4
Optical Loss(dB) 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22
OS8614C 56.0 55.0 54.0 53.0 52.0 51.0 50.0 49.5 48.5
OS8616C 55.5 54.5 53.5 52.5 52.0 51.0 50.0 49.0 48.5
OS8618C 54.4 54.0 53.5 53.0 52.0 51.0 50.0 49.0 48.0
OS8620C 54.0 53.0 52.0 51.5 51.0 49.0 48.5 48.0
OS8622C 53.5 52.5 52.0 51.5 51.0 49.0 48.0
Test condition:

Test link path is formed of standard fiber and standard optical receiver. Under the condition of prescriptive link loss, laser transmitter modulation depth of each channel being 3.6%, set 59 PAL-D simulative TV channels signal at 47~550MHz and 33 QAM64 digital modulated signal at the range of 550-750(862) MHz, output level of digital modulated signal is lower 6dB than of simulative signal carrier wave.

Principle Drawing
Principle Drawing
Order Direction
Please confirm when order:
  • Laser brand or index requirement
  • RF work frequency
  • Output power
  • Optical fiber connector type
  • Work voltage
Accessories

1 User's Manual

  Optical ethernet and CATV equipment
     10/100Mb Single / Dual Fiber Media Converter
     10/100/1000Mb Single / Dual Fiber Media Converter
     2U Rack Mount Media Converter 10/100Mb
     2U SNMP Rack Mount Media Converter 10/100Mb
     2.5U Rack Mount Media Converter 10/100/1000Mb
     OS1550 External Modulation Optical Transmitter 1550nm
    EDFA 1550 CATV Erbium-Doped Fiber Amplifier
    OS8600 Series 1310nm Laser Transmitter
    OR2004R 4-output Return Optical Receiver
    SA8130 Optical Receiver
    SA8230 Optical Receiver
    SA8330 Optical Receiver
Optical measuring and splice equipment
Optical cable
Optical accessories
©  www.ftth-china.com