About us Employment Catalogue Contacts
TABLE OF CONTENT
  Catalogue -> Optical accessories -> Single-mode Star/Tree Couplers
Single-mode Star/Tree Couplers
Description

The Single-mode Optic-fiber Tree /Star Couplers can couple the optical signals in the coupling area, and then re-distributes the light power. The key parameters include operating wavelength, bandwidth, and excess loss, coupling ratio, PDL and so on. All-optical fused couplers are proven having high performance in applications.

Features
  • Low PDL
  • Low Excess Loss
  • Good Directivity
  • Good Environmental Stability
  • Various types are optional
    • Standard,Flattened,Broadband
    • Tree,Star
Single-mode Star/Tree Couplers
Single-mode Star/Tree Couplers
Single-mode Star/Tree Couplers
Applications
  • Optical Fiber Communication Systems
  • Optical Fiber CATV
  • Optical Amplifiers (OA)
  • Optical Access Networks
  • Monitoring Systems
  • Optical Fiber Sensor
  • Source Distribution
Specifications
 
Type Standard Wavelength flattened Broadband
Operating Wavelength (nm) 1310 or 1550 1310 or 1550 1310 and 1550
Bandwidth (nm) ?0 ?0 ?0
Star Structure 4 x 4 8 x 8 16 x 16 4 x 4 8 x 8 16 x 16 4 x 4 8 x 8 16 x 16
Tree Structure 1 x 4 1 x 8 1 x 16 1 x 4 1 x 8 1 x 16 1 x 4 1 x 8 1 x 16
Typical Insertion Loss (dB) 6.3 9.4 12.6 6.3 9.4 12.6 6.3 9.4 12.6
Maximum Insertion Loss (dB) 7.1 10.6 14.3 7.6 11.5 14.5 7.7 11.7 15.5
Uniformity (dB) 0.7 1.0 1.3 1.5 2.2 3.0 1.9 2.8 3.7
Minimum Directivity (dB) >60
Operating Temperature (? -40 ~ +75
Storage Temperature (? -40 ~ +85
Industry Standard Bellcore TA-NWT-001221/001209
Package Dimensions Ordering information
  Optical equipment
Optical measuring and splice equipment
Optical cable
Optical accessories
     Connector Series
     GPJ-M Fiber Optic Splice Closure
     GPJ-8020 Fiber Optic Splice Closure
     GPJ-A Fiber Optic Splice Closure
     GPJ-B Fiber Optic Splice Closure
     GPJ-E Fiber Optic Splice Closure
     GPJ-8022 Fiber Optic Splice Closure
     GPJ-8023 Fiber Optic Splice Closure
     GPJ-F Fiber Optic Splice Closure
     GPJ-O Fiber Optic Splice Closure
     GPJ-N Fiber Optic Splice Closure
     Single-mode Standard Couplers
    Single-mode Wavelength Flattened Couplers
    Single-mode Wavelength Independent Couplers
    Single-mode Star/Tree Couplers
    Multi-mode Couplers
    Multi-mode Star/Tree Couplers
    Chassis Optical Couplers
    1310/1550nm WDM
    1310/1550nm Standard WDMs
    1310/1550nm Add/Drop WDMs
    1310/1550nm Relay WDMs
    980/1550nm WDM
    1480/1550nm WDM
    Filters
    Single-mode Patch Cords
    Multi-mode Patch Cords
    LC Patch Cords
    MU Patch cords
    MT-RJ Patch Cords
    Ribbon Fan-out Patch Cords
    Bunched Optical Fiber Fan-Out Patch Cords
    Waterproof Pigtails
    Standard Adapters
    Hybrid Adapters
    In-line Fixed Attenuator
    Fixed Attenuators
    Variable Attenuators
    Fiber Optic Termination Box
©  www.ftth-china.com