About us Employment Catalogue Contacts
TABLE OF CONTENT
  Catalogue -> Optical accessories -> Filters
Filters
Description

The filter is used for selecting one wavelength light from the mixed lights, which will be filtered, in the meanwhile, letting the other wavelength light pass through. There are two kinds of filters available: 131 Onm pass/1550nm stop, and 1550nm pass/131 Onm stop. We employ FBT technique fabricating standard 1310/1550nm filters, they have very good performance and enirvemential stability in applications, according to the outcome of experiments and the customer's feedback.

Features
  • Low Insertion Loss
  • High Isolation
  • Low PDL
  • Good Directivity
  • Good Environmental Stability
Applications
  • Optical Fiber Communication Systems
  • Optical Fiber CATV
  • Optical Access Networks
  • Optical Test Instruments
Specifications
 
Type Standard High Isolation Ultra-high Isolation
Operating Wavelength (nm) 1310 or 1550
Bandwidth (nm) ?20
Maximum Insertion Loss (dB) 0.35 0.75 1.0
Minimum Wavelength Isolation (dB) 15 30 40
?0nm Bandwidth Isolation (dB) 20 37 45
Minimum Directivity (dB) >55
PDL (dB) 0.15
Operating Temperature (? -40 ~ +70
Storage Temperature (? -40 ~ +85
Maximum Operating Power (mw) 300
Maximum Tensile Strength (N) 5
Package Dimensions (mm) See ordering information
Industry Standard Bellcore TA-NWT-001209
  Optical equipment
Optical measuring and splice equipment
Optical cable
Optical accessories
     Connector Series
     GPJ-M Fiber Optic Splice Closure
     GPJ-8020 Fiber Optic Splice Closure
     GPJ-A Fiber Optic Splice Closure
     GPJ-B Fiber Optic Splice Closure
     GPJ-E Fiber Optic Splice Closure
     GPJ-8022 Fiber Optic Splice Closure
     GPJ-8023 Fiber Optic Splice Closure
     GPJ-F Fiber Optic Splice Closure
     GPJ-O Fiber Optic Splice Closure
     GPJ-N Fiber Optic Splice Closure
     Single-mode Standard Couplers
    Single-mode Wavelength Flattened Couplers
    Single-mode Wavelength Independent Couplers
    Single-mode Star/Tree Couplers
    Multi-mode Couplers
    Multi-mode Star/Tree Couplers
    Chassis Optical Couplers
    1310/1550nm WDM
    1310/1550nm Standard WDMs
    1310/1550nm Add/Drop WDMs
    1310/1550nm Relay WDMs
    980/1550nm WDM
    1480/1550nm WDM
    Filters
    Single-mode Patch Cords
    Multi-mode Patch Cords
    LC Patch Cords
    MU Patch cords
    MT-RJ Patch Cords
    Ribbon Fan-out Patch Cords
    Bunched Optical Fiber Fan-Out Patch Cords
    Waterproof Pigtails
    Standard Adapters
    Hybrid Adapters
    In-line Fixed Attenuator
    Fixed Attenuators
    Variable Attenuators
    Fiber Optic Termination Box
©  www.ftth-china.com